Home  | My Account  | Instructors Login  | Supervisors Login
Search  |  Browse Course
My Classes
Courses in shopping cart

You are not logged in.

Main-->   Courses by Subject-->   Literature
Loading...
Showing 1 to 13 of 13 records   | Records Per Page:   
Directions: Click on a Course Name to view course details     
Course

sort by:  course namedatetime   

Status Enroll Now
  
Fridays June, 21, July 19, August 16 11:30 am. - 1:30 pm.

Course Instructor(s): Paula McClain
    Location: Cleveland Skating Club
Space Available enroll
  
Monday, April 29, 2019 9:30a.m.-2p.m.

Course Instructor(s): David Lynn
    Location: Suburban Temple-Kol Ami
Space Available enroll
  
Study the works of two great Jewish writers, Ozick and Roth, through their lens of Jewish identity.  Read more...
Wednesdays, May 8 - May 29 10-11:30 a.m.

Course Instructor(s): Anthony Wexler
    Location: Landmark Centre
Space Available enroll
  
Israeli Author, Dorit Rabinyan looks back on her youth and the powers that influenced her writing.  Read more...
Thursday, April 4 10 a.m.

Course Instructor(s): Dorit Rabinyan
    Location: Landmark Centre
Space Available enroll
  
Join us for the Summer 2019 Season of all four Eastside Conversations Programs.  Read more...
Fridays, May 10; June 21; July 19; August 16

Bundle Classes:
EAST101 Eastside Conversation - Reform Rabbis' Response to Zionism: A Retrospective
EAST101 Eastside Conversations-Classical Music: How to Engage New Audiences
EAST101 Eastside Conversations-Israel in Current Jewish American Fiction
EAST101 Eastside Conversations-Syrian Use of Chemical Weapons and the Changing Law of Humanitarian Intervention

Course Instructor(s): Jonathan Cohen, Yaron Kohlberg, Michael Scharf
    Location: Landmark Centre
Space Available enroll
  
Discuss what contemporary writers write about the relationship between American Jews and Israel.  Read more...
Friday, August 16 noon - 1:30 p.m.

Course Instructor(s): Anthony Wexler
    Location: Landmark Centre
Space Available enroll
  
Tuszynska discusses her journey to uncovering her family's Jewish history during World War II.  Read more...
Friday, May 3 10 a.m.

Course Instructor(s): Agata Tuszynska
    Location: Landmark Centre
Space Available enroll
  
Join us for the full Jewish Lives Book Discussion Series.  Read more...
Wednesdays, June 12-26; July 10-24; July 31-August 14 10-11:30 a.m.

Bundle Classes:
JLB101 Jewish Lives-Alfred Stieglitz: Taking Pictures, Making Painters
JLB101 Jewish Lives-Hayim Nahman Bialik: Poet of Hebrew
JLB101 Jewish Lives-Menasseh Ben Israel: Rabbi of Amsterdam

Course Instructor(s): Matt Goldish, Judith Shamir, Michael Weil
    Location: Landmark Centre
Space Available enroll
  
Learn about Stieglitz's work as a photographer and his influence on the American art scene.  Read more...
Wednesdays, June 12 - 26 10-11:30 a.m.

Course Instructor(s): Michael Weil
    Location: Landmark Centre
Space Available enroll
  
Explore Bialik's biography and his writings that link the secular and traditional of Jewish identit  Read more...
Wednesdays, July 10 - 24 10-11:30 a.m.

Course Instructor(s): Judith Shamir
    Location: Landmark Centre
Space Available enroll
  
After forcibly converting to Catholicism & fleeing to Amsterdam, Menasseh becomes historical figure.  Read more...
Wednesdays, July 31 - August 14 10-11:30 a.m.

Course Instructor(s): Matt Goldish
    Location: Landmark Centre
Space Available enroll
  
Agata Tuszynska discusses the role Bruno Schultz's fiancee played in ensuring Schultz's legacy.  Read more...
Thursday, May 2 7 p.m.

Course Instructor(s): Agata Tuszynska
    Location: Suburban Temple-Kol Ami
Space Available enroll
  
Dorit Rabinyan explores the forces that bind us and divide us in her book, "All the Rivers."  Read more...
Wednesday, April 3 7 p.m.

Course Instructor(s): Dorit Rabinyan
    Location: Landmark Centre
Space Available enroll
Showing 1 to 13 of 13 records   | Records Per Page:   

 

 

 

If you have any issues while registering please call us at 216-368-2090 or 216-368-2091
The Laura and Alvin Siegal Lifelong Learning Program | Case Western Reserve University | 10900 Euclid Avenue | Cleveland, OH 44106-7116 | 216.368.2090 | lifelonglearning@case.edu

Forgot your password

Copyright 1999-2019 GoSignMeUpTM Online Class Registration Software   |  Browser Requirements

...For the love of learning